Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy

This policy explains how we manage your data in keeping with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and is your assurance that we will keep your data safe and secure. This policy also specifies what our purpose for collecting and using data is for and how we use it.

In brief:
We take your data seriously
We will only use your data in accordance with our obligations to provide a service and collect payment.

We won’t spam you
You may opt to hear from us about promotions and offers, but it will be according to your choice and will be by whatever means you tell us. We never sell your data to any third parties for the purposes of marketing. Any third party recipients of your data are listed below as categories and is only for the purpose of fulfilling our contract with you and taking payment.

We will only keep your data for as long as it is required
We will not keep data for the sake of it, but will only hold onto the data for as long as we may need to cover any requirements such as: the record of purchase, maintenance, repair or where we have a contractual obligation. When we no longer need it, we will delete it.

We take your privacy seriously
Below we will take you through in detail
• The lawful purpose for collecting data
• What we collect
• How we use the information
• Your rights
• Changes to protect your data
• How to contact us

Basic Information on Personal Data Protection
Data Controller S Crozier T/A LIT
Purpose This information is used to provide any services requested
To optimise our website’s technical usability
And for internal research data.
Lawful Purpose
At the data subject’s consent.
We may process your information because:
• We have a contract with you
• You have given us permission to, so we must provide the goods or services you have purchased for us to comply with the law.
Recipients
We may be asked to comply with the law or other companies and organisations for the prevention of fraud and credit risk reduction.
Any other third parties for the purpose of providing the services, duly informing the user, in accordance with the GDPR.
Third party secure payment processing.

Rights You have the rights of access, rectification, erasure, objection and opposition and restriction of processing.
You have the right to withdraw consent of processing data, however this may affect the provision of services or supply of goods.
Contact our DPO at admin@lightingfromlit.co.uk
Contact the Information Commisioners Office, Wycliffe House, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, www//ico.org.uk/

Your name and contact details
How we use your name & contact details (phone number, delivery and billing address) & order status Why?
Delivering your purchases to you. We need this information to complete our contract with you.
Sending you service messages by e-mail. We have to do this to perform our end of the transaction with you in order that you have order confirmation and record of purchase. .
Monitoring order status. We need it to make sure we’ve executed the contract with you correctly.
Invoicing the correct amount to you. We keep this information to issue correct invoices.
Fraud prevention and detection. To prevent and detect fraud against either you or S Crozier T/A LIT

Your payment information.
This means the payment method you chose and if it was a card, the last numbers and the expiry date, and the billing address. We do not keep the full number, the CCV.
How we use your payment information Why?
Take payment, and give refunds. We have to do this to perform our contract with you.
Fraud prevention and detection. To prevent and detect fraud against either you or S Crozier T/A LIT

What we collect when you browse our website
Information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website
How we use information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website and app Why?
Information you give us when you browse our site, including your IP address and device type and, if you choose to share it with us, your location data, as well as how you use our website.
We collect data via cookies. To provide internal analysis of our customers preferences and interests in our products, which helps us better keep up with demands of our customers.
Protect our website. To prevent and detect fraud against either you or S Crozier T/A LIT

Sharing your information
What we DON’T do:
We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party for the purpose of marketing to you – including your name, address, email address or credit card information.
What we DO do:
However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as a vital part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:
• Companies that help to get your purchases to you, such as payment service providers.
• Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud.

Marketing messages
If you signed-up to our mailing list, we will send you marketing messages by email.
How to stop marketing messages.
You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time.
You can do this:
• By clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email.
• By contacting us at admin@lightingfromlit.co.uk
Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages. Please note that it might take a few days for all our systems to be updated, so you might get messages from us while we process your request. Please note as well that stopping marketing messages will not stop service communications (such as order updates or customer care follow-up if you have contacted us).
Storing your information
We’ll hold on to your information for as long as you have your account, or as long as is needed to be able to provide the services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with us) for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only. If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.
Your rights
When it comes to your personal information, here are your rights:
• The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used.
• The right to access the personal information we hold about you.
• The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you.
• The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances.
• The right to stop direct marketing messages, by unsubscribing.
• For all of the above and if you want to exercise your rights simply contact us admin@lightingfromlit.co.uk

Changes to how we Protect Your Data
We may change this page from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your data, keeping it safe and notify of any changes to the law.
How to contact us
• If you have any question regarding your data, please contact us contact us admin@lightingfromlit.co.uk

Call us today on:-

0161 696 8151

GET A QUOTE